Free E-Resources: Electronic Texts and Books

Documents for the Study of American History. Coverage include transcribed documents from the 9th Century through the Year 2005. From the WWW Virtual Library.

The World Factbook provides basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 265 world entities.

Internet sources for literary texts in the western European languages other than English. Includes Catalan, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, French, Galician, German, Greek, Irish, Italian, Latin, Norwegian, Old Norse and Icelandic, Portuguese, Provencal, Spanish and Swedish.

This site is one the largest religious archives on the Internet. The content here is broad in scope, taking on religion, mythology, legend, folklore, occult, and esoteric topics. Last updated in 2011.

Perseus is an evolving digital library providing sources for Humanities studies.

World History Encyclopedia was founded in 2009 by Jan van der Crabben. He realized that the internet was missing a reliable and comprehensive resource for ancient history, which is why the website was called Ancient History Encyclopedia until it changed its name to World History Encyclopedia in 2021. "We are a non-profit organization publishing the world's most-read history encyclopedia."

The Victorian Women Writers Project (VWWP) began in 1995 at Indiana University and is primarily concerned with the exposure of lesser-known British women writers of the 19th century. The collection represents an array of genres - poetry, novels, children's books, political pamphlets, religious tracts, histories, and more. VWWP contains scores of authors, both prolific and rare.

Excerpted from a larger work, the Feminist Chronicles of the 20th Century. Both Chronicles dramatize the ever-on-going, day-by-day, year-by-year effort of feminist women to improve the lives and status of all women and to empower them as equal players in the world's affairs.

This book empowers students to seek out relationships by demystifying the varied ways they can cultivate significant connections.

29,688 Academic peer-reviewed books from 390 publishers (as of 8/18/2020).

Hand picked collection of the best public domain books to be found in the English language over the last four hundred years.

HathiTrust is a partnership of academic & research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world.

Download free books and texts. The Internet Archive Text Archive contains a wide range of fiction, popular books, children's books, historical texts, and academic books.

Open Library is an initiative of the Internet Archive, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, building a digital library of Internet sites and other cultural artifacts in digital form.

Literature digitally re-published.

Thousands of free online books.

Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. Searchable by author, title or subject.