Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Philadelphia Voting and Elections: Election November 2021

This is a practical guide to voting and elections in Philadelphia.

Nov 2, 2021 Municipal General Election

November 2, 2021 is a Municipal General Election.  
Polls are open on election day from 7 A.M. - 8 P.M.
Last day to register to vote: October 18, 2021
Last day to request a mail-in or absentee ballot: October 26, 2021
Mail-in ballots must be received by 8:00 pm on Election Day

Get Informed

Philadelphia Judicial Elections - This presentation explains the Pennsylvania court structure and the process for electing judges in Philadelphia. 

Nov 2, 2021 Municipal General Election Candidates

2021 Municipal General Election Candidates

On November 2, 2021, Philadelphia voters will cast Election ballots to select candidates for the following offices:


Justice of the Supreme Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Maria McLaughlin (Democratic)
  • Kevin Brobson (Republican)

Judge of the Superior Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Timika Lane (Democratic)
  • Megan Sullivan (Republican)

Judge of the Commonwealth Court

Statewide (Vote for not more than Two)

  • Lori A Dumas (Democratic)
  • David Lee Spurgeon (Democratic)
  • Stacy Marie Wallace (Republican)
  • Drew Crompton (Republican)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Citywide (Vote for not more than Twelve)

  • Nick Kamau (Democratic) [105]
  • Wendi Barish (Democratic) [106]
  • Cateria R McCabe (Democratic) [107]
  • Betsy Wahl (Democratic) [108]
  • Chris Hall (Democratic) [109]
  • Michele Hangley (Democratic) [110]
  • Craig Levin (Democratic) [111]
  • Daniel R Sulman (Democratic) [112]
  • Monica N Gibbs (Democratic) [113]
  • Leanne L Litwin (Democratic) [114]
  • Mark J Moore (Democratic) [115]
  • John P Sabatina Jr (Democratic) [116]

 

Judge of the Municipal Court

Citywide (Vote for not more than Five)

  • Greg Yorgey-Girdy (Democratic) [117]
  • Michael C Lambert (Democratic) [118]
  • George Twardy (Democratic) [119]
  • Christian A DiCicco (Democratic) [120]
  • Fran McCloskey (Democratic) [121]

District Attorney

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Larry Krasner (Democratic)
  • Charles Chuck Peruto (Republican)

City Controller

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Rebecca Rhynhart (Democratic)

Judge and Inspector of Election

Citywide (Vote for One) (Elected by Ward & Division)

PDF Version and XLSX Version

 

JUDICIAL RETENTIONS

 

SUPERIOR COURT

  • John T Bender
  • Mary Jane Bowes

COMMONWEALTH COURT

  • Anne E Covey
  • Renee Cohn Jubelirer

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

  • Diana L Anhalt
  • Denis P Cohen
  • Rose Marie Defino-Nastasi
  • Charles A Ehrlich
  • Angelo J Foglietta
  • Jonathan Q Irvine
  • Elizabeth Jackson
  • Vincent L Johnson
  • Sean F Kennedy
  • Barbara A McDermott
  • Margaret T Murphy
  • Arnold L New
  • George W Overton
  • Edward C Wright

MUNICIPAL COURT

  • Frank T Brady
  • Patrick F Dugan
  • Charles Hayden
  • Christine M Hope
  • Sharon W Losier
  • Marsha H Neifield
  • Joffie C Pittman Jr
  • Craig M Washington

 

Source:  Philadelphia City Commissioners

 

 

 

Main Campus: 215-751-8394 | NERC Learning Commons: 215-972-6270 | NWRC Library: 215-496-6019 | WERC Learning Commons: 267-299-5848